A popular, and one might add, revered herb used for many centuries by the Natives Indians of North America! The perennial Blue Cohosh Plant, Caulophyllum thalictroides, grows up to 3 feet in a single stalk from it famous roots. Purple-blue flowers and deep blue berries are some of the added eye candy that the serrated tipped three-branched leaf Blue Cohosh Plant offer! Blue Cohosh Root is obtained from this magnificent plant, dried, then cut and sifted for your convenience.

 

Native American Indians trusted Blue Cohosh Root for some of the most personal of care applications imaginable. So highly adorned were these roots that European settlers learned about its potential uses and adopted it in their own daily lives. Today, Blue Cohosh Root can still be used as a potential additives in your lotions, creams, soaps, shampoos, and other personal care items.

Country of Origin: United States Of America
Botanical Name: Caulophyllum thalictroides

Blue Cohosh Root, Cut & Sifted

$2.50Price
Amount
    • Black Instagram Icon
    • Black Facebook Icon

    Simply Herban

    133 E. Main Street. Suite 100

    Youngsville, NC 27596

    919-554-2624

    © 2019 by Simply Herban. Proudly created with Wix.com.