Kelp is an underwater plant with a majestic form, deep green color and a high nutritional yield. Commonly referred to as "seaweed" this botanical beauty is not from the common "seaweed" but rather a different classification of plant entirely. Care and importance should be taken when consuming kelp and one should know its origin. Many of the world's oceans are suffering from pollution, so it is best to use a Kelp product from clean, pristine and protected ocean. Hawaii, Iceland, Canada, and the North West United States are all choice locations for quality Kelp products. Kelp is a great source of nutrients and can be added easily to any diet from both the digitata and nodosum varieties.

 

Typical Preparations: Powdered kelp can be easily included in practically every dish. You may sprinkle it on entrees, soups, salads, and it makes a marvelous drink in the form of a "green smoothie". Also adds well in teas and in iced drinks. Encapsulated kelp is also available as well as the liquid extract from the fresh plant.

 

Botanical Name: Ascophyllum nodosum Le Jol.

Kelp Powder, Organic

$1.50Price
Amount
    • Black Instagram Icon
    • Black Facebook Icon

    Simply Herban

    133 E. Main Street. Suite 100

    Youngsville, NC 27596

    919-554-2624

    © 2019 by Simply Herban. Proudly created with Wix.com.