Stinging Nettle Leaf is a high-quality organic product with a faint, yet herbaceous aroma. Its flavor is pleasant and herbaceous, with a slightly bitter, slightly salty taste. Nettle is used in food, traditional remedies, as a fiber source, a dye plant and a rejuvenating spring tonic.
Stinging nettle is perennial herb originating in Eurasia, but now naturalized over much of the world. Its many documented uses, from as far back as the Bronze Age, led to its seed being carried to numerous regions by settlers, where the plant soon escaped cultivation. The entirety of the plant is valuable--leaves, seeds and roots.
- Disliked by hikers and outdoor enthusiasts. but beloved by herbalists.
- When the fresh plant is brushed, the tips can cause irritation, thus the common name "stinging".
- When the herb is dried, the constituents responsible for the sting quickly dissipate.
- There are two species of nettle recognized in pharmacopoeia as interchangeable: Uritica Dioica or stinging nettle and Urtica Urens or dwarf nettle.
- Common names include common nettle, nettles and sumidad de ortiga (Spanish).
Directions: To prepare as a tea, pour 8 ounces boiling water over 1 to 2 teaspoons herb. Cover and steep for 5 to 10 minutes, strain and serve immediately.
- Use in shampoos, hair rinses and some skin care products.
- Use in teas.
- The tannins in nettle root account for its astringent properties.
Flavor Profile: Slight bitter and salty, herbaceous
Botanical name: Urtica dioica L.
top of page
bottom of page